2020 Auction Calendar

Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.

Other Years << 2019  
February 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

5 pm  1 The Auction  First UU Church

23
24
25
26
27
28
29

6 pm MM40 Celebrate Leap Day with 4 D’s: Drinks, Dinner, Dessert & Dominoes  Ben Blee & Gretchen Curtis

March 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5

6:30 pm F17 Meditation for Beginners  Kristen Elliott

6
7

6 pm MM23 French Comfort Food  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

8

1 pm E18 Tour of 'Driving Forces' from the Collection of Ron and Ann Pizzuti  Jeannie Sperling

1:59 pm MM24 Watch "Animal House" with a Cast Member!  Ken Vail & Pat Larson

9
10
11
12
13
14
15

12:30 pm E3 Lunch and Carpe Diem String Quartet Concert  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

16
17
18
19
20

7 pm MM17 Think & Drink Locally  Sarah Jordan & Mark DeBruin, and Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

7 pm MM3 Happy Little Trees - Bob Ross Party  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

21

7 pm E8 Pleasures of the Cup: Monocles and Brandy  Ohio History Connection, and Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

3 pm  3 The Shazzbots Concert  First UU Church

22

4:30 pm MM22 English-Style Game Dinner  Kristen Figg & John Friedman

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
April 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

7 pm F13 Laugh Your Head Off with Wise and Otherwise!  Nancy Rafert, and Kittie Palm-Houser

4

10 am E27 Young Chefs (ages 10 - 15) Cooking Skills  The Seasoned Farmhouse, and Kevin O'Neil

1:30 pm F1 All Aboard: Travel by Train!  Doug Rossiter, and David W Richter

7 pm MM16 Italy by the Sea  Julie & Marc Pinsonneault

2 pm MM43 Champagne Tea!  Su Ann Farnlacher, and Barbara Fisher

5

2 pm F9 Board Games with Revs. Eric and Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart, and Rev. Eric Meter

6
7
8
9
10
11

2 pm F2 UU VegFest  Elaine Fujimura, David & Susan Carr, Florence Jain, Erica Barrett Morrison, and Nathan Barrett Morrison

12 pm F7 Tai Chi Workshop  Betsy & Guy Smalley

12
13
14
15
16
17

7:30 pm T1 Columbus Symphony Season Finale  Doris Oursler

18

7 pm F24 Charades, Delectables & Libations  Peggy McKee, and John Hume

6 pm F5 Sake Tasting with Japanese Food  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

10 am MM5 Breakfast with John and Tiffany  John & Tiffany Grinstead

19

6 pm F10 Puzzle Time with Rev. Marian (and Maddie)  Rev. Marian Stewart

20
21
22
23
24
25

8 am E5 Spring Nature Hike/Mound Excursion  Steve Molk

6 pm MM35 Fondue Fun!  Candee & Dan Rothert

6:30 pm MM44 Appetizing Acton Road Adventure  Judy Vazquez & Doug Dickenson, Kevin & Cathy O'Neil, and Steffen/Swett Family

26

1 pm F12 Board Game Extravaganza!  Lisa Brandt

27
28
29
30
May 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

7:30 pm F16 Play, Laugh and Eat  Karen & Dick Dawson

2

9 am  4 Rummage Sale  First UU Church

3

3 pm F22 Drumming Circle!  Anisa Ahmad

4

6:15 pm  5 BREAD Nehemiah Action (The BIG One!)  First UU Church

5
6
7
8
9

8 am E7 Bird and Nature Photography Hike  Bob & Donna Papps

6:30 pm MM4 Italian Fiesta Night  Cynthia & Roger Hansen

10
11
12
13
14
15
16

11 am E23 Nature Therapy Walk  David & Susan Carr

6 pm MM20 Louise Penny Dinner  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

17

4 pm  2 Spring Choir Concert  First UU Church

18
19
20
21
22

8:15 am E22 Another Birding Opportunity  Joan Matyskella

7:30 pm F3 A Night at the Movies with ‘Harriet’  Barb Avery

23

3 pm MM14 Cookout in Our New Eco-friendly Community  Larry & Heidi Drake

4:30 pm MM26 Cajun/Creole Celebration  Jake Huber & Georgeann Neuzil

7 pm MM33 Mostly Martha on the Patio(s!)  Kitty & Oliver Jones

24
25
26
27
28
29
30

6 pm MM13 An Evening of Mixology for 8 (Childcare Included)  Andrew Kohn & Donald Jones

31

12:30 pm  6 Annual Meeting  First UU Church

June 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6

10 am E16 Franklin County Landfill Tour  Dave & Marylou MacDonald

5 pm F23 Kids Cook the Dinner!  Lisa Brandt

11:30 am MM27 Brunch & Creekside Walk in Gahanna  Kay Fisher

4 pm MM8 Tour of Olentangy River Wetland Research Park and Dinner  Cathy Elkins, Rita Haider, and Joan Matyskella

7

11:45 am MM25 Sunday Brunch and Garden Tour  Karen Torvik

8
9
10
11
12
13

9 am E14 Spend a Day in Yellow Springs  Cathy O'Neil, and Joan Matyskella

14

3 pm F11 Croquet and BBQ with Rev. Marian  Rev. Marian Stewart

15
16
17
18
19

9:30 pm E19 Guided Twilight Swamp Hike in the Mating Season for Fireflies and Chorus Frogs  Michael & Deb McGuire

20

2 pm E12 Kayaking Afternoon  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

6:30 pm MM36 Craft Beer and Pizza Night  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

21
22
23
24
25
26

9 am E13 Long Lake Erie Weekend (June 26-29)  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

27
28

1 pm E1 NetJets Private Tour  Jim Pinkham

29
30
July 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

3:30 pm MM37 Pasta Making 101  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

12

6 pm MM6 Come Play With Us  Alice Faryna, and Pat Hoffman

13
14
15
16
17
18

9:30 am E17 Fly to the Art Museum with the Lindas  Linda Thompson, and Linda Royalty

19

3 pm F18 Nothing Special on a Sunday Afternoon  Steve Abbott

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
August 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

8 am E6 Annual Summer Fossil Hike  Steve Molk

6:30 pm MM12 Moroccan Magic  Pat Hurley, and Jane Tessier

9

3:30 pm MM38 Pasta Making 101  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

10
11
12
13
14
15

6:30 pm MM15 "Up North" Dinner  Kevin & Cathy O'Neil

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

6 pm MM41 A Night in Seville  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

23

11:30 am E10 Fabulous Tour of the Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson Exhibit  Jeannie Sperling

2 pm MM19 A Viennese Coffee House Afternoon  Heidi Beke-Harrigan

24
25
26
27
28
29

6:30 pm MM1 Light Summer Dinner to Support Our Refugee Friends at Just North UCC Church  Judy Kleen & Bob Mills

30
31
September 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

6:30 pm MM10 Vietnamese Dinner & Slides  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda

6 pm MM30 Celebrate Mexican Independence with an Authentic Dinner  Susan O'Donnell

13
14
15
16
17
18
19

11 am F14 Lake House Retreat for UU Women Who Like Book Groups and Just Hanging Out!  Stewart & Nancy Rafert

7 pm MM2 French Country Dinner  Patricia & Jeffrey Boughton

20

1 pm E11 Fabulous Tour of the Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson Exhibit  Jeannie Sperling

1:30 pm F21 Clintonville Adventure Walk  Heather Pierson

21
22
23
24
25
26

2 pm F15 Fall Outdoor Labyrinth Walk  Saveson-Otten Family, and Debra Boyd & Mark Merchant

9:30 am F6 Farm, Flowers, Fresh Air, Food and Friends  Carole Wilhelm

6 pm MM29 Summer's End Dinner  Stuart & Lynda Smith

27
28
29
30
October 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

9 am E24 Come “Fly” with Us on the Aviation Trail (October 3-4)  Deb & Tom Baillieul, and Candee & Dan Rothert

5 pm MM11 Fall Feast - Food, Glorious Food  First UU Church, Nina Lewis, Laurie Weltlin and Norm Maschner, and Lisa Applegate-Lewis

6 pm MM18 Caribbean Food & Island Music  Rich & Marcia Canter, and Ken Vail & Pat Larson

4
5
6
7

3 pm V3 A Week in Sedona! (October 7-12)  Linda Thompson

8
9

6:30 pm MM21 Back by Popular Demand - Crazy Pizza Night  Barb Fredin & Bill Fiorini

10

1 pm E20 Apple Adventure  Elaine Fujimura & Tony Skrabak

7 pm MM34 Pasto and Pictures from Puglia!  Sandy Coen & Florence Jain

11
12
13
14
15
16

6:30 pm MM9 Harvest Vegetarian Dinner  Jan & Frank Phillips

17

7 pm MM32 Buckeye Bash with Oliver and Kitty  Kitty & Oliver Jones

6 pm MM7 Gahanna Progressive Appetizer Game Night  Jim Pinkham & Danya Furda, and Cynthia & Roger Hansen

18
19
20
21
22
23
24

6 pm MM28 Swedish Supper and Movie  Kittie & Steve Palm-Houser

25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3

7 pm MM42 Election Night Party  Fujio Hayashi & Kim Slaybaugh

4
5
6
7
8

3 pm F8 Dot Painting Workshop  Susan Roscigno, and Denise Deschenes

9
10
11
12
13

7:30 pm F4 A Night at the Movies with ‘Harriet’  Barb Avery

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
December 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

6:30 pm MM31 Thai Dinner and Your Poem  Karen Torvik

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
February 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28